Safestyle UK analyst Zeus on strong trading and firm order book

Strong trading continues

Safestyle UK plc (LON:SFE) trading has remained strong with revenue in the four months to the end of April up 6.7% yoy. This includes cyber-attack impacted weeks in January and February meaning March and April generated +10% growth and is inline, if not better, than the run rate seen before the attack. Management had stated that the impact would be short lived and today’s AGM statement confirms it. The order book remains at exceptionally high levels and the price increase that had been delayed has now been implemented, underpinning a positive outlook into the end of the year. Guidance is unchanged and as a result Zeus leaves estimates unchanged. Trading on 7.4x FY23 earnings and just 2.2x EV/EBITDA, with a strong net cash position and a growing dividend, Safestyle UK shares appear to be discounting a very severe downturn in UK consumer spending.

¨ Order book remains firm, underpinning FY22 outlook: +10% trading in March and April is above the Zeus pre-pandemic estimate run rate, highlighting the strength in the recovery following the issues earlier in the year. The new advertising campaign has certainly helped underpin the strong performance despite absolute spend being materially below historic levels. Order intake increased 16.3% to the end of April. Zeus estimate that the order book must have been at historic highs at that time, having increased on the strong level at start of FY22 helped by the cyber-attack preventing installations. The strength of the order book increases visibility to at least twelve weeks, in our estimation more than double the normal length, providing confidence in FY22 estimates.

¨ Pricing power a major positive: Cost input pressures have been a severe headwind for the building product industry over the last 18 months or so. The difference between businesses that can offset these pressures with those that struggle has been stark. Historically, Safestyle has strong track record in implementing price increases having a achieved an increase over the last ten years, in FY21 prices increased by 12%. In FY22 an initial increase was delayed, due to the impact of the cyber-attack, but this has now been implemented. This, combined with the order book strength, provides confidence in the outlook for FY22 forecasts.

¨ Installations materially below peak: The outlook for the UK consumer has weakened in recent months as inflation has increased creating the cost-of-living crisis which is only just starting to be felt in terms of energy and food. However, domestic installations remain 36% below FY16 levels offering a degree of comfort that the window and door market may not be as impacted as other areas.

¨ Valuation: The shares trade on 7.4x FY23 earnings and just 2.2x EV/EBITDA, more than discounting concerns regarding the UK consumer. With a compelling net cash position on its balance sheet Safestyle UK is in a good position to drive earnings both organically and through acquisitions, should the market stall materially over the coming months.

Summary financials

Price43.2p
Market Cap£59.9m
Shares in issue138.6m
12m Trading Range38.0p – 62.9p
Free float100%
Next EventInterims 22 Sept 2022

Financial forecasts

Yr end Dec (£’m)2021A2022E2023E2024E
Revenue143.3154.5167.3177.3
yoy growth (%)26.67.88.36
EBITDA1511.617.718.6
EBIT9.25.811.912.9
Adj. PBT7.64.710.811.7
Adj. PAT6.43.98.49.1
EPS (p) basic adj.4.72.86.16.6
EPS (p) ful dil. adj.4.52.75.86.3
DPS (p)00.71.51.6
Net cash12.113.420.627.6
P/E9.315.37.46.9
EV/EBITDA3.242.21.7
Div yield (%)01.63.43.8
Source: Audited Accounts and Zeus estimates
Click to view all articles for the EPIC: ,
Or click to view the full company profile:
    Share on facebook
    Facebook
    Share on twitter
    Twitter
    Share on linkedin
    LinkedIn
    Safestyle UK Plc

    More articles like this

    Fintel plc

    Fintel core revenue growth is higher than Zeus forecast

    Fintel plc (LON:FNTL), the leading provider of Fintech and support services to the UK retail financial services sector, has released a trading update for the six months to 30 June 2022, which reveals: Core revenue grew c.9% to

    Shoe Zone plc

    Shoe Zone analyst Zeus upgrades FY22 adjusted PBT forecast

    Shoe Zone plc (LON:SHOE) Better than expected demand and further strong margin performance leads to an upgrade in FY22E adjusted PBT from “no less than £8.5m” to “no less than £9.5m”. Zeus revenue forecasts increase by £1.5m (1.0%)

    OnTheMarket Plc

    OnTheMarket analyst Zeus confident in forecasts

    Foxtons, one of London’s leading estate agencies with more than 50 interconnected branches across London, has signed an agreement to advertise its UK residential sales and letting properties at OnTheMarket plc (LON:OTMP). Zeus view: Foxtons, the well-known London

    SpaceandPeople analyst Zeus restores estimates and valuation

    SpaceandPeople plc (LON:SAL) secures, sells, and manages flexible space for brand experiences, short term promotions and retailing in high footfall venues for its customers, including in shopping centres and travel hubs. The Group has issued a positive pre-close

    Lookers Plc

    Lookers shares are still undervalued says Zeus

    Lookers plc (LON:LOOK) has released an H1 trading update reporting a continuation of strong performance year to date. H1 2022 underlying PBT is expected to be c. £45m and Management anticipate full year PBT will also be ahead

    SysGroup plc

    SysGroup analyst Zeus forecast a 39.0% increase in revenue in FY23

    SysGroup plc (LON:SYS) is an award-winning provider of managed IT services, cyber security, cloud hosting and IT consultancy. The Group offers investors an attractive business model with high recurring revenue and a diversified customer base. SysGroup is competitively

    AFC Energy

    AFC Energy’s long term opportunity remains vast says Zeus

    AFC Energy plc (LON:AFC) has signed an agreement with another leading UK construction/infrastructure player, this time in Kier Group. We believe this further endorses our long term thesis that AFC will play an active role in encouraging the

    Inchcape

    Inchcape performance exceeding expectations says Zeus

    Inchcape plc (LON:INCH) has released another positive trading update, with performance exceeding expectations so far this year. This follows on from a positive Q1 update on 28 April. Through quarterly improvement in Distribution volumes and operating margin, the

    boohoo Plc

    Boohoo Group analyst Zeus sees a strong performance in Q1

    ¨ Q1 financial highlights: Boohoo Group plc (LON:BOO) revenue of £445.7m is -8.3% YOY vs. a strong comp (Q1 FY22 revenue +32.1%), in line with Zeus’s forecast and management’s previously stated guidance. Gross sales growth remained positive +9%

    No more posts to show